October 18, 2012

DIY Rhinestone Sleeved Tee

Ah, finally. A standard tutorial post. How long has it been? Too long. That's how long. 
Don't be mad, bro. I blame my absence on the tedious nature of the project I am posting right now. I also blame my friends for inviting me to so many fun things over the past two weeks. They don't lie. When it rains, it POURS. But it was mostly the tedious shit.
...kind of.
...not really. 

Before I show off the fruits of my labor, I have a very exciting announcement. 
MY SISTER IS ENGAGED!

Yeah.
If you're into this stuff, follow my new wedding themed pinterest board.
I bring up the engagement because it might affect you. I maybe, might attempt a few wedding based DIY projects. I KNOW. You don't come here for that shit. This is a usually a safe place for the sinical asshole with a cat (me). Weddings don't generally fit in here. But, ya know, it's my sister. And I want to make her wedding and engagement extra special so if it means decorating a bridal shower, then I'm gonna decorate the shit out of that shower. And then show you how to be as awesome of a sister as I am. It's not a competition, but just so you know, I would 100% win. 

And in the event that I do get a little gushy about flower arrangements and other stuff irrelevant to you, I promise to work extra hard to get the regularly programmed material out as well. Because I love you, and that's what you do for the ones you love. 

So, without any further ado, I do, give you, this tee-shirt with the crazy rhinestone sleeves:



Supplies:
1. White tee from H&M.
2. E6000 glue.
3. Bag or rhinestones from Michael's.

Step 1:
Place some glue on the back of a stone. 

Step 2:
Place stone on the sleeve.

Step 3:
Repeat until both sleeves are covered with rhinestones. 

I know, it's a simple process - but it takes fucking forever. Make sure you have a couple of days to work on this. 









BE IN TOUCH. PLEASE.
   
   

2 comments:

Erica said...

This is cute, teamed with some leather trousers and your smoking!
love it.
Erica xo

www.sushiturtlesandlife.blogspot.com

birdfriend said...

omg i just love this!! everything is better with rhinestones :)

mackenzie
www.birdfriend.tumblr.com

Post a Comment